DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

1.1 Please note that all references to "Leightons" "us" "we" "our" or any similar derivative refers to Leightons HearingCare. All references to "the website" refer to www.leightonshearingcare.com and

1.2 We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We keep and use information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1.3 This policy and our terms of use and any other documents referred to set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.4 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Leightons Holdings Ltd, Registered Office: Clarendon House, 63 Downing St, Farnham, Surrey GU9 7PN

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

2.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on the website. This includes information provided when making applications, subscribing to our service, posting material to the website or requesting further services or information. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the website;

2.1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.1.3 We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

2.1.4 Details of transactions you carry out through the website and of the fulfilment of applications or orders;

2.1.5 Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

3. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our contractors and advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

3.2.1 To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

3.2.2 To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the website according to your individual interests.

3.2.3 To speed up your searches.

3.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

3.4 Below is the list of cookies used by Leightons HearignCare.

1)      _utma

2)      _utmb

3)      _utmc

4)      _utmz

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where the visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

4. STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2 The transmission of information through the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website through the internet; any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

5.1 We may use information held about you in the following ways:

5.1.1 To ensure that content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

5.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

5.1.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

5.1.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

5.1.5 To notify you about changes to our service.

5.2 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services that may be of interest to you and we, or they, may contact you about these by post or telephone.

5.3 Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have expressly consented to this.

5.4 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data.

6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

6.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

6.2.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

6.2.2 If Leightons or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

6.2.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Leightons, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

7.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@leightonshearingcare.com.

7.2 This site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

9. CHANGES TO POLICY

9.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This policy was last amended on [date, 2008].
If you have any further questions in regards to your Personal Information when using the website please email us at: info@leightonshearingcare.com or write to us at: Clarendon House, 63 Downing St, Farnham, Surrey, GU9 7PN.

PUBLICATION SCHEME

Welcome to the Publication Scheme for Leightons HearingCare as required by the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Introduction

This Publication scheme is a guide to the information routinely made available to the public by the Leightons Group (Leightons Ltd, Leightons Franchises Ltd and Franchisees of Leightons Franchises Ltd). It will be reviewed at regular intervals and we will monitor its effectiveness.
How much does it cost?

The publications are free unless otherwise indicated. Where information is provided at cost, the charges will be calculated as set out in Class 7.
How is the information made available?

The information within each Class is available in hard copy from:

Director of Professional Services
Leightons HearingCare Limited
Clarendon House
63 Downing Street
Farnham
Surrey
GU9 7PN

Your Rights to Information

• The Freedom of Information Act 2000 is designed to promote openness and accountability amongst all organisations that receive public money.

• Environmental information regulations were introduced in [date]. These  enable similar access to environmental information as under the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

• Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are also entitled to access your clinical records or any other personal information held about you and you can contact any practice where your records are held to do this.

Feedback

If you have any comments about the operation of the Publication Scheme, or how we have dealt with your request for information from the scheme, please write to:

Director of Professional Services
Leightons HearingCare Limited
Clarendon House
63 Downing Street
Farnham
Surrey
GU9 7PN

Classes of Information
1) Who we are
• Company background. To find out more about our company please click here.

For a list of practices including contact phone numbers click here
• Details of the hearing aid audiologists employed in one of our hearing care centres can be obtained by contacting that store directly.
• Alternatively, details of all hearing aid audiologists registered in the UK are available from The Hearing Aid Council, The Hearing Aid Council, 70 St Mary Axe, London
EC3A 8BD
• Company Registration number: Leightons HearingCare: Hearing Aid Council Registration number: 100155

2) Our services
All our practices trading as Leightons HearingCare provide hearing tests and assessments, hearing aid advice and dispense hearing aids with a full aftercare service including the provision or sale of hearing aid batteries].
Appointments for hearing tests can be booked over the phone, or by ringing at one of our practices. To find the address or phone number of your local practice, please click here.

Opening times can vary between locations, so please ring to confirm.

3) Financial and funding information
Full details of the company accounts can be sourced from Companies House.
Tel: 0870 3333636 for information and charges.

4) Regular publications and information for the public
A complete set of information about hearing conditions and [xxxxxxx] can be found on a number of websites including [xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx]
www.RNID.org.uk
www.hearingconcern.org.uk/
www.bshaa.com/

Complaints

5) Our policies and procedures
• Complaints
• Data protection
• Health and safety

Copies of our policies are available on request from:

Director of Professional Services
Leightons HearingCare Limited
Clarendon House
63 Downing Street
Farnham
Surrey
GU9 7PN

6) This publication scheme
In this class we will publish any changes we make to this publication scheme, the criteria on which our information management policies are made and a referral point for all enquires regarding information management generally in practice. We will also publish any proposed changes or additions to publications already available.

Cost of Information:
For the most part, we will only charge for hard copies, or copies onto media. Charges are as follows and will be reviewed regularly.

• Single hard copies - free of charge
• Multiple hard copies, or archived copies will attract a charge for photocopying, retrieval and postage. We will inform you of the cost of these charges that will have to be paid in advance.
Useful Resources Websites:
Information Commissioner
Ministry of Justice
Publications:
Freedom of Information Act 2000

Copyright:
Material available through this publication scheme is copyright unless otherwise indicated. Unless expressly indicated to the contrary, it may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium, provided it is done so accurately in a manner that will not mislead. Where items are re-published or copied to others, you must identify the source and acknowledge copyright status. This permit does not extend to third party material, accessed through the scheme.
For HMSO Guidance notes see www.hmsco.gov.uk/guides.htm